Privacy Policy

STAR GOLF PTE LTD (“STAR GOLF ACADEMY”) takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy of the individuals we encounter in conducting our business. “Personal Data” is information that identifies and related to you and/or individuals (such as your dependents, etc).Your personal data is protected in Singapore by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) which will come into force on 2 July 2014. For more information on PDPA, please refer to http://www.pdpa.gov.sg.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) contains important information about what to expect when STAR GOLF ACADEMY collects personal information about you and how STAR GOLF ACADEMY will handle such data collected through:

i) visitors to our website (the “Site”);
ii) Other means (for example, people who register, contact and/or enquire with us via email, phone, in person, through any means of communication, and as well as from events, activities, market research, account, audit or other third party(s) involved in our business dealings with you).

1. INFORMATION COLLECTED
We will obtain personal data about you and/or your dependents when you register, contact, visit or communicate with us and/or with other relevant third party(s) involved in our business dealings with you. By submitting your email, and/or any relevant particulars, you consent to the use of those information as set out in this policy.

We may use your data for the following matters:

(a) will send you newsletters, contact you about products and services we think may be interest to you not limiting to emails, mobile contact and/or mail;
(b) to assist you with your enquiries or business dealings;
(c) for record keeping, accounting, and other internal matters
(d) to customise, and answer to your enquiries, and/or improve your overall experience with STAR GOLF ACADEMY and/or its partners, vendors, or related third party(s) with regards to the products and services offered at the Academy;
(e) to make disclosure to any third party service provider (or a subsidiary, holding company, agent or related organisation) who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, debt collection or clearing, data processing or other services to STAR GOLF ACADEMY in connection with the operation of its business;
(f) for fulfilling internal audit requirements to compile information for analysis and in reports to regulatory agencies
(g) to comply with applicable laws and regulations

If you agree to us providing you with these information, you can always opt out at a later date. If you would rather not receive these information, please send an email message with the subject “UNSUBSCRIBE TO FUTURE CORRESPONDENCE” with your name, the mobile contact(s), email address(es) and mailing address(es) to [email protected]
We may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of these data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

2. OUR USE OF COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity.For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

3. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
Personal information about you will be reviewed by STAR GOLF ACADEMY’s employees, agents who have a business need to access such personal information which may include recruiters, human resources personnel, accounts, technical services personnel and managers or their designees.

We may share personal information about you with selected service providers or consultants acting on our behalf, such as third party(s) assisting STAR GOLF ACADEMY with its operations. Such third party(s) will be required to protect personal information.
STAR GOLF ACADEMY may disclose personal information about you in order to:

(a) protect the legal rights, privacy or safety of Star Golf Academy or its employees, agents and contractors;
(b) protect the safety and security of visitors to our web sites or other properties;
(c) protect against fraud or other illegal activity or for risk management purposes;
(d) respond to inquiries or requests from government or public authorities;
(e) permit us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain;
(f) enforce our policies; or
(g) comply with the law or legal process.

STAR GOLF ACADEMY may need to make certain personal information available to other parties such as legal and regulatory authorities; accountants, auditors, lawyers and other outside professional advisors in all of the countries in which STAR GOLF ACADEMY operates; and to companies that provide products and services to STAR GOLF ACADEMY (such as payroll, lessons, benefits providers; human resources services, performance management, IT systems suppliers and support; third party(s) assisting with equity compensation programs, or other service providers). STAR GOLF ACADEMY will remain responsible for the personal information collected.

We may transfer any and all information that we collect about you to third party(s) in the event of any change in the corporate structure of STAR GOLF ACADEMY as, but not limited to, merger, consolidation, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of STAR GOLF ACADEMY’s assets or stock (including without limitation in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. We take reasonable precautions to safeguard the personal information stored and transmitted between customers and us. We have put in place appropriate security procedures and technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal information in accordance with the applicable laws.Unfortunately, no method of transmitting or storing data can guarantee 100% security. Do not send sensitive information via email. It is your sole responsibility to use the appropriate level of care whenever communicating with us.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure (for example, you feel that security of any information you might have with us has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of such problem by contacting us at [email protected]

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION
Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”), you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to STAR GOLF PTE LTD at 80 RHU CROSS #01-05 SINGAPORE 437437. We may impose a charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to STAR GOLF ACADEMY for changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to [email protected] or by sending a letter to STAR GOLF PTE LTD at 80 RHU CROSS #01-05 SINGAPORE 437437. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, our business policies or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Site may contains links to other websites. The operators of those other websites may collect information about you, through cookies or other technologies. If you link to another website, you will leave our Site and this Notice will not apply to your use of and activity on those other sites. Links on our Site to other websites are provided only as a convenience, and the inclusion of such links does not imply endorsement of the linked site.If you provide personal information through any other site, your transaction will occur on that website (not STAR GOLF ACADEMY’s Site), and the personal information you provide will be collected by, and controlled by the Privacy Policy of that website operator. We encourage you to read the legal notice posted on those sites, including their privacy policies. We have no responsibility or liability for your visitation to, and the data collection and use practices of, other sites.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS
If STAR GOLF ACADEMY’s business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

9. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and place notices on other pages of the Site, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

10. HOW TO CONTACT US
We welcome your views about our Site and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an email to [email protected] or send a letter to STAR GOLF PTE LTD at 80 RHU CROSS #01-05 Singapore 437437.